A nation must think before it acts.
[…] Consequently, there is a partial report from the AOUSC for 2015, and full-year reports only for calendar years 2016 and 2017.
A separate reporting requirement directed to the Department of Justice (DoJ) has existed in a different section of FISA since its passage in 1978.[3] The language of both reporting requirements, while not identical, essentially calls for disclosure of much of the same information as it relates to the work of the FISC: i.e., “the total number of applications made for orders and extensions of orders approving electronic surveillance” (language used in §1807(a)) compared to “the number of applications or certifications for orders submitted under [FISA’s electronic surveillance and other identified national security authorities]” (language used in §1873(a)); “the total number of such orders and extensions either granted, modified, or denied” (language found in §1807(a)); and “the number of such orders granted or modified or denied under each of the [identified national security authorities]” (language found in §1873(a)).